More actions
Carpentry and Masonry |
Removed engineering menu due to creation of Artifice page |
||
| (43 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
* Chopping a log with a blade or axe into small logs, and doing the same to a small log will refine the log into sticks. Useful for firewood or crafting recipes. | * Chopping a log with a blade or axe into small logs, and doing the same to a small log will refine the log into sticks. Useful for firewood or crafting recipes. | ||
* Combining materials such as fiber, cloth, and sticks, as this will create a small bundle for ease of carrying. (It also prevents sticks from breaking when walking over them, preventing hostile mob spawns.) | * Combining materials such as fiber, cloth, and sticks, as this will create a small bundle for ease of carrying. (It also prevents sticks from breaking when walking over them, preventing hostile mob spawns.) | ||
Tips of the trade: Some items such as sewing needles can be used from the belt. | Tips of the trade: Some items such as sewing needles can be used from the belt. | ||
== Crafting == | == Crafting == | ||
These recipes require no special crafting station | These recipes require no special crafting station but may require a tool or a surface. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
| Line 30: | Line 26: | ||
|style="border: 1px solid black;"|Minimum Skill | |style="border: 1px solid black;"|Minimum Skill | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sewing Needle | |Thorn Sewing Needle | ||
|Thorn, Fiber | |Thorn, Fiber | ||
|None | |None | ||
| Line 40: | Line 36: | ||
|None | |None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Rucksack | ||
| | |Rope, Bag | ||
|None | |None | ||
|None | |None | ||
| Line 63: | Line 59: | ||
|Stone, Small Log | |Stone, Small Log | ||
|None | |None | ||
|Novice | |||
|- | |||
|Wood Pipe | |||
|Stick | |||
|None | |None | ||
|Novice | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Wooden Amulet | |Wooden Amulet | ||
|2x Fiber, 2x Sticks | |2x Fiber, 2x Sticks | ||
|None | |None | ||
| | |Novice | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wooden Club | |Wooden Club | ||
|Small Log | |Small Log | ||
|None | |None | ||
|Novice | |||
|- | |||
|Rope | |||
|3x Fiber | |||
|None | |None | ||
|Novice | |Novice | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 93: | Line 94: | ||
|Small Log | |Small Log | ||
|None | |None | ||
|Novice | |||
|- | |||
|Wooden Bowl (3x) | |||
|Small Log | |||
|None | |||
|Novice | |||
|- | |||
|Stone Arrow | |||
|Stone, Stick | |||
|Table | |||
|Novice | |Novice | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 123: | Line 134: | ||
|3x Small Log, Rope | |3x Small Log, Rope | ||
|None | |None | ||
| | |Novice | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Book Crafting Kit* | |Book Crafting Kit* | ||
|2x Hide, Cloth | |2x Hide, Cloth | ||
|Needle, Table | |Needle, Table | ||
|Novice | |||
|- | |||
|Mortar and Pestle | |||
|Stick, Small Log | |||
|None | |||
|Novice | |||
|- | |||
|Impovised Saw | |||
|Stick, Stone, Fiber | |||
|None | |||
|Novice | |||
|- | |||
|Impovised Clamp | |||
|2x Stick, Fiber | |||
|None | |||
|Novice | |||
|- | |||
|Impovised Retractor | |||
|2x Stick, Fiber | |||
|None | |||
|Novice | |||
|- | |||
|Parchment Scroll (5x) | |||
|Small Log, 50u Water | |||
|*Knife, Drying Rack | |||
|Novice | |||
|- | |||
|Parchment (8x) | |||
|Small Log, 30u Water | |||
|*Knife, Drying Rack | |||
|Novice | |Novice | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 151: | Line 192: | ||
|} | |} | ||
<nowiki>*</nowiki>Book Crafting Kit: Combine with a written manuscript (up to 8 written parchments combined) Books can be archived to be read across rounds. | <nowiki>*</nowiki>Book Crafting Kit: Combine with a written manuscript (up to 8 written parchments combined) Books can be archived to be read across rounds. | ||
<nowiki>*</nowiki>Knife: Specifically a Stone or Hunting Knife is required | |||
== Structures == | == Structures == | ||
| Line 188: | Line 231: | ||
|Tent Wall | |Tent Wall | ||
|Stick, Cloth | |Stick, Cloth | ||
| | |Novice | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tent Door | |Tent Door | ||
|Stick, Cloth | |Stick, Cloth | ||
| | |Novice | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wooden Cross | |Wooden Cross | ||
| Line 221: | Line 264: | ||
|4x Stone, Coal | |4x Stone, Coal | ||
|Novice | |Novice | ||
|- | |||
|Heat Treatment Furnace | |||
|4x Stone, 2x Steel, Coal | |||
|Apprentice | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Great Furnace | |Great Furnace | ||
| Line 232: | Line 279: | ||
<nowiki>*</nowiki>Riddle of Steel: Non-craftable. Can be found, or more reliably, purchased from a merchant for around 400 mammons. | <nowiki>*</nowiki>Riddle of Steel: Non-craftable. Can be found, or more reliably, purchased from a merchant for around 400 mammons. | ||
Forge Clerics can also perform a ritual to summon a Riddle of Steel, however will cost twice as much as the merchant (You can use valuables instead of mammons) | |||
== Carpentry == | == Carpentry == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border: 1px solid black;"|Item | |style="border: 1px solid black;"|Item | ||
| Line 439: | Line 289: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Chest | |Chest | ||
|Small Log | |Small Log, Stick | ||
|None | |None | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wood Bin | |Wood Bin | ||
| | |2x Small Log | ||
|None | |None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 471: | Line 321: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Closet | |Closet | ||
| | |2x Small Log | ||
|Novice | |Novice | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Coffin | |Coffin | ||
| | |2x Small Log | ||
|Novice | |Novice | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 488: | Line 338: | ||
|Training Dummy | |Training Dummy | ||
|Small Log, Stick, Fiber | |Small Log, Stick, Fiber | ||
|Novice | |||
|- | |||
|Plough | |||
|2x Small Log, [[Guide_to_Smithing#The_Laymans'_Guide_to_Smelting:|Iron Bar]] | |||
|Novice | |Novice | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Railing | |Railing | ||
| | |2x Stick | ||
|Novice | |Novice | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wood Stairs (Down) | |Wood Stairs (Down) | ||
| | |2x Small Log | ||
|Novice | |Novice | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Swing Door | |Swing Door | ||
| | |2x Small Log | ||
|Novice | |Novice | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wood Door | |Wood Door | ||
| | |2x Small Log | ||
|Novice | |Novice | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Deadbolt Wood Door | |Deadbolt Wood Door | ||
| | |2x Small Log, Stick | ||
|Apprentice | |Apprentice | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fancy Wood Door | |Fancy Wood Door | ||
| | |2x Small Log | ||
|Apprentice | |Apprentice | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nice Bed | |Nice Bed | ||
| | |2x Small Log, Cloth | ||
|Apprentice | |Apprentice | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 527: | Line 381: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wood Window | |Wood Window | ||
| | |2x Small Log | ||
|Apprentice | |Apprentice | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wood Wall | |Wood Wall | ||
| | |2x Small Log | ||
|Apprentice | |Apprentice | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fancy Wood Wall | |Fancy Wood Wall | ||
| | |2x Small Log | ||
|Journeyman | |Journeyman | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 541: | Line 395: | ||
|Small Log, [[Guide_to_Smithing#Tools|Cog]] | |Small Log, [[Guide_to_Smithing#Tools|Cog]] | ||
|Journeyman | |Journeyman | ||
|- | |||
|Double Bed | |||
|4x Small Log, 2x Cloth, 1x Fiber | |||
|Journeyman | |||
|- | |||
|Nice Double Bed | |||
|4x Small Log, 2x Cloth, 2x Silk | |||
|Expert | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Masonry == | == Masonry == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border: 1px solid black;"|Item | |style="border: 1px solid black;"|Item | ||
| Line 552: | Line 413: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sconce | |Sconce | ||
| | |2x Stone | ||
|None | |None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 568: | Line 429: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Oven | |Oven | ||
| | |3x Stone, Small Log | ||
|Novice | |Novice | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Millstone | |Millstone | ||
| | |3x Stone | ||
|Novice | |Novice | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 580: | Line 441: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Stone Door | |Stone Door | ||
| | |2x Stone | ||
|Novice | |Novice | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Stone Stairs (Down) | |Stone Stairs (Down) | ||
| | |2x Stone | ||
|Apprentice | |Apprentice | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 592: | Line 453: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Stone Window | |Stone Window | ||
| | |2x Stone | ||
|Apprentice | |Apprentice | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Stone Wall | |Stone Wall | ||
| | |2x Stone | ||
|Apprentice | |Apprentice | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fancy Stone Wall | |Fancy Stone Wall | ||
| | |2x Stone | ||
|Journeyman | |Journeyman | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Statue | |Statue | ||
| | |3x Stone | ||
|Journeyman | |Journeyman | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Trapping == | |||
== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="4" style="border: 1px solid black;" |Traps | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border: 1px solid black;"|Item | | style="border: 1px solid black;" |Item | ||
|style="border: 1px solid black;"|Ingredients | | style="border: 1px solid black;" |Ingredients | ||
|style="border: 1px solid black;"|Minimum Skill | | style="border: 1px solid black;" |Tool | ||
| style="border: 1px solid black;" |Minimum Skill | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mantrap | ||
|Small Log, Iron Bar, 2x Fiber | |||
|Table | |||
|Small | |||
|Novice | |Novice | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:19, 5 May 2025
WIP - Some recipes may have changed, please inform a Clerk
Basic Interactions
AKA: Slap Crafting
There are few interactions that can be done directly to items that will generally refine or condense resources.
Such actions are:
- Cutting a stick with a blade to turn the item into a stake, said stake can then be used to mine.
- Chopping a log with a blade or axe into small logs, and doing the same to a small log will refine the log into sticks. Useful for firewood or crafting recipes.
- Combining materials such as fiber, cloth, and sticks, as this will create a small bundle for ease of carrying. (It also prevents sticks from breaking when walking over them, preventing hostile mob spawns.)
Tips of the trade: Some items such as sewing needles can be used from the belt.
Crafting
These recipes require no special crafting station but may require a tool or a surface.
| Basic | |||
| Item | Ingredients | Tool | Minimum Skill |
| Thorn Sewing Needle | Thorn, Fiber | None | None |
| Cloth Belt | Cloth | None | None |
| Rucksack | Rope, Bag | None | None |
| Torch | Stick, Fiber | None | None |
| Wood Staff (3x) | Log | None | None |
| Stone Knife | Stone, Stick | None | None |
| Stone Axe | Stone, Small Log | None | Novice |
| Wood Pipe | Stick | None | Novice |
| Wooden Amulet | 2x Fiber, 2x Sticks | None | Novice |
| Wooden Club | Small Log | None | Novice |
| Rope | 3x Fiber | None | Novice |
| Wooden Sword (2x) | Small Log, Fiber | None | Novice |
| Wooden Bucket | Small Log | None | Novice |
| Wooden Cup (3x) | Small Log | None | Novice |
| Wooden Bowl (3x) | Small Log | None | Novice |
| Stone Arrow | Stone, Stick | Table | Novice |
| Fishing Rod | Small log, 2x Fiber | None | Novice |
| Wooden Spade | Small Log, Stick | None | Novice |
| Bait | Bag, 2x Wheat | Table | Novice |
| Sweet Bait | Bag, 2x Berry/ 2x Apple | Table | Novice |
| Bloody Bait | Bag, 2x Meat | Table | Novice |
| Handcart | 3x Small Log, Rope | None | Novice |
| Book Crafting Kit* | 2x Hide, Cloth | Needle, Table | Novice |
| Mortar and Pestle | Stick, Small Log | None | Novice |
| Impovised Saw | Stick, Stone, Fiber | None | Novice |
| Impovised Clamp | 2x Stick, Fiber | None | Novice |
| Impovised Retractor | 2x Stick, Fiber | None | Novice |
| Parchment Scroll (5x) | Small Log, 50u Water | *Knife, Drying Rack | Novice |
| Parchment (8x) | Small Log, 30u Water | *Knife, Drying Rack | Novice |
| Improvised Billhook | Small Log, Sickle | Hammer | Journeyman |
| Goedendag | Small Log, Hoe | Hammer | Journeyman |
| Peasant War Flail | Small Log, Thresher | Hammer | Journeyman |
| Stone Spear | Stone, Wooden Staff | None | Journeyman |
*Book Crafting Kit: Combine with a written manuscript (up to 8 written parchments combined) Books can be archived to be read across rounds.
*Knife: Specifically a Stone or Hunting Knife is required
Structures
Some other recipes require structures to complete.
| Structures | ||
| Item | Ingredients | Minimum Skill |
| Campfire | 2x Stick | None |
| Large Campfire | 2x Stick, 2x Stone | None |
| Twig Floor | 2x Stick | None |
| Hearth | Stick, 3x Stone | Novice |
| Brazier | Small Log, Coal | Novice |
| Simple Bed | Small Log, Fiber | Novice |
| Tent Wall | Stick, Cloth | Novice |
| Tent Door | Stick, Cloth | Novice |
| Wooden Cross | Small Log, 3x Stake | Novice |
| Palisade | Small Log/ 2x Stake | Novice |
| Drying Rack | 3x Stick | Novice |
| Sharpening Wheel | Iron Bar, Stone | Novice |
| Anvil | Iron Bar | Novice |
| Forge | 4x Stone, Coal | Novice |
| Furnace | 4x Stone, Coal | Novice |
| Heat Treatment Furnace | 4x Stone, 2x Steel, Coal | Apprentice |
| Great Furnace | 2x Iron Bar, Riddle of Steel*, Coal | Journeyman |
| Loom | 2x Small Log, 2x Stick, 2x Fiber | Journeyman |
*Riddle of Steel: Non-craftable. Can be found, or more reliably, purchased from a merchant for around 400 mammons.
Forge Clerics can also perform a ritual to summon a Riddle of Steel, however will cost twice as much as the merchant (You can use valuables instead of mammons)
Carpentry
| Item | Ingredients | Minimum Skill |
| Chest | Small Log, Stick | None |
| Wood Bin | 2x Small Log | None |
| Wood Floor | Small Log | None |
| Wood Platform | Small Log, Fiber | Novice |
| Wood Barrel | Small Log | Novice |
| Wood Chair | Small Log | Novice |
| Fancy Wood Chair | Small Log, Silk | Novice |
| Wood Stool | Small Log | Novice |
| Closet | 2x Small Log | Novice |
| Coffin | 2x Small Log | Novice |
| Sign | Small Log | Novice |
| Wood Shield | Small Log, Hide | Novice |
| Training Dummy | Small Log, Stick, Fiber | Novice |
| Plough | 2x Small Log, Iron Bar | Novice |
| Railing | 2x Stick | Novice |
| Wood Stairs (Down) | 2x Small Log | Novice |
| Swing Door | 2x Small Log | Novice |
| Wood Door | 2x Small Log | Novice |
| Deadbolt Wood Door | 2x Small Log, Stick | Apprentice |
| Fancy Wood Door | 2x Small Log | Apprentice |
| Nice Bed | 2x Small Log, Cloth | Apprentice |
| Wood Table | Small Log | Apprentice |
| Wall Ladder | Small Log | Apprentice |
| Wood Window | 2x Small Log | Apprentice |
| Wood Wall | 2x Small Log | Apprentice |
| Fancy Wood Wall | 2x Small Log | Journeyman |
| Prosthetic Arm | Small Log, Cog | Journeyman |
| Double Bed | 4x Small Log, 2x Cloth, 1x Fiber | Journeyman |
| Nice Double Bed | 4x Small Log, 2x Cloth, 2x Silk | Expert |
Masonry
| Item | Ingredients | Minimum Skill |
| Sconce | 2x Stone | None |
| Wall Candle | Stone, Candle | None |
| Stone Floor | Stone | None |
| Stone Platform | Stone, Fiber | Novice |
| Oven | 3x Stone, Small Log | Novice |
| Millstone | 3x Stone | Novice |
| Stone Table | Stone | Novice |
| Stone Door | 2x Stone | Novice |
| Stone Stairs (Down) | 2x Stone | Apprentice |
| Wall Decoration | Stone | Apprentice |
| Stone Window | 2x Stone | Apprentice |
| Stone Wall | 2x Stone | Apprentice |
| Fancy Stone Wall | 2x Stone | Journeyman |
| Statue | 3x Stone | Journeyman |
Trapping
| Traps | |||
| Item | Ingredients | Tool | Minimum Skill |
| Mantrap | Small Log, Iron Bar, 2x Fiber | Table | Novice |